As rare and precious as the gem itself

HOME  |  DANCE TEAM  |  DIRECTORS |  BOOSTERS  |  PHOTOS/VIDEOS

Copyright © 2012 Clear Falls Emeralds Dance Team.  All rights reserved

2016-2017 SPONSORS

2015-2016 Team Pic.jpg


 DAZZLING DIAMOND  


Bullet Industrial Supply

 Kristin’s Gift & Décor

Merlion on 4th

Midwest Steel Co. Inc.








ENCHANTING EMERALD


 Clear Lake Business Service

David R Sincox

Jeffrey W Ball, DDS, PA

RC Home Services

David Sincox, Farmers Insurance Agent

Ginger Grigsby

Todd & Suzanne Zerecheck


RED RUBY


Aztec Events and Tents

Adelaide Balaban

Bay Area Dance Moves

Jim and Zan Blank

George & Ellen Bosworth

Raising Cane's

Joe & Cyndi Hollman

Innovative Health Care

Jordan Orthodontics

Mr Sombrero Mexican Restaurant

Frank Richardson

Networth Realty of Galveston

Sage Commercial Group

San Lorenzo #1 League City

San Lorenzo #2 Dickinson

San Lorenzo Taqueria
League City

 


SPARKLING SAPPHIRE


Arlan’s Market

AMX Environmental

Banyan Equity Management,LLC

Brian & Keri Bourque

Buffalo Auto Sales #2 Inc.

Casa Anita’s

Cammarata Pediatric Denistry

C. Rierves Inc.

Elite Diesel

Gulfcoast Legends Fishing Guides

Lewis Family

Marina Bay Animal Hospital

Mr Sombrero Mexican Restaurant

Spool/ Loops, Inc.

League City Family Dentistry

Re Quip

Pfeiffer&Son, LTD


GEM FRIEND & FAMILY


4-Display Trading LLC

Bless You Allergy & Asthma

Bob and Sharon Nelson

Carla Wade Remax Space Center

Casa Anita's

Denistry for Children & Adults

Dina Fulton

Donna Rieves

Double Dave’s Pizza

Elizabeth Gay

Ellis Performance

Flagship Floors

Gypsy Pearl Boutique

H&M Surveying & Associates Inc.

Home Caring Houston

Joe & Lil Barath

Karen Campise Realtor

Kate H. Welch, Attorney at Law

Kwik Kar

Linda Offord

Lindsay Orthodontics

Living Exterior Pools

Marina Bay Animal Hospital

Majestic Pet Hotel

Michael H Hodapp, DDS

Michael Hurd

Michelle Kipina

Mike and Vicki Sackett

Penny & Perry Havard

Scott Orthodontics

Robbie, Melissa & Courtney Bessinger

Rustic Design Company

R.S.Saenz II DDS

Tammy Horton

T-Shirt Trends

The Toerner Family

Wayne and Connie Burrell

Blaine & Sheena Miller

Dr Bogert

Diane B Lott

Kurt Kunzat

Thompson Ray Bogert, DDS

Kahuna Joes

Lynch Family

Printable Form THANK YOU SPONSORS FOR YOUR SUPPORT!

Our Sponsors’ generous contributions are critical to the success of the Emeralds.  Contributions make it possible to afford costumes, competition fees, props and choreography as well as support  transportation to events.  Become a sponsor today to support these special young ladies! Sponsorship opportunities available year round.

Online Form

Become a sponsor ...

ANNOUNCEMENTS / UPDATES


Competition Season Results

WOW!  What a fantastic competition season, the Directors and all of us are so proud!!


Champion State Dance Classic


Solos

9-10 grade division

Kaitlyn Nelson- 1st Runner up

11th grade division

Taylor Scott- Semi finalist

Rebecca Zerecheck- Semi finalist

12th grade division

Laura Blank-1st Runner up


Ensembles

Small Ensemble- 1st Place 'Amazing Grace'

Large Ensemble- 1st Place 'Elite Ensemble'


Officer

Judges Award (received 90 and above on all officer routines)

Champions Cup, Award of Excellence

Officer Contemporary- 1st Runner Up

Officer Lyrical- 1st Place

Best in Category Officer Contemporary- 1st Runner Up

Best in Category Officer Lyrical (highest scoring Officer Lyrical of the day)

2nd Runner Up Grand Champion in our Division

Overall Grand Champion- 3rd Runner Up


Team

Judges Award (received 90 and above on all officer routines)

Champions Cup, Award of Excellence

Team Contemporary- 1st Place

Team Hip Hop- 1st Place

Team Production- 1st Place

Team Kick- 1st Runner Up

Best in Category Team Hip Hop-1st Runner Up

Best in Category Team Kick- 1st Runner Up

Judges Choice- Team Production

Overall Grand Champion- 1st Runner Up



Crowd Pleasers South Houston Showcase


Solos

9-10th Grade Division

3rd Runner Up- Kaitlyn Nelson

5th Runner Up- Sydney Spehar

 

11th Grade Division

4th Runner Up- Taylor Scott

6th Runner Up- Rebecca Zerecheck


12th Grade Division

Winner- Laura Blank


Ensembles

Small Ensemble- Winner ‘Amazing Grace’

Large Ensemble- Winner ‘Elite Ensemble’


Officer

Super Sweepstakes (received 90 and above on all officer routines)

Officer Jazz- choreography award, technique award, performance quality award

Officer Contemporary- choreography award, technique award, precision award, performance quality award

Officer Lyrical- choreography award, technique award, precision award, performance quality award

Contemporary- Winner

Lyrical- 1st Runner Up

Crowd Pleaser Award (voted on by staff)- Officer Contemporary

1st Runner Up Grand Champions in our division

Showcase Elite (top scoring officer line)


Team

Super Sweepstakes (received 90 and above on all team routines)

Team Kick- technique award, precision award, performance quality award

Team Contemporary- choreography award, technique award, precision award, performance quality award

Team Hip Hop- choreography award, technique award, precision award, performance quality award

Team Production- choreography award, technique award, precision award, performance quality award

Team Contemporary- Winner

Team Hip Hop- Winner

Team Kick- 2nd Runner Up

Team Production- Winner

Artistry award (voted on by judges)- Team Contemporary

1st Runner Up Grand Champions in our division

Showcase Elite (top scoring team)

4th Overall



Champion Dance NW Houston Classic Results


Solos

9-10th Grade Division Finalist Kaitlyn Nelson

11th Grade Division: Finalist- Raquel Calvillo & Rebecca Zerecheck

12th Grade Division: 1st Runner Up- Laura Blank


Ensemble

Small Ensemble- Amazing Grace 1st Place

Large Ensemble- Elite Ensemble 1st Place


Officer

Judges Award

Officer Elite

Technique Award

Officer Contemporary-1st Runner Up

Officer Jazz-1st Place

Officer Lyrical- 1st Place

Overall High Point Officer Lyrical (highest scoring officer lyrical of the entire day)

Grand Champion Officer Group in Small Division

4th Highest Scoring Officer group in all Divisions


Team

Judges Award

Elite Team

Technique Award

Showmanship Award

Choreography Award

Team Contemporary-1st Place

Team Hip Hop-1st Place

Team Production-1st Place

Team Kick-1st Place

Overall High Point Team Hip Hop-Runner Up

Overall High Point Team Contemporary- Runner Up

Judges Choice- Production

Voted- Most Congenial (voted on by surrounding teams)

Grand Champion Team in Large Division

4th Highest Scoring Team in all Divisions



2017 Spring Show Ads

On April 28th and April 29th, the Emeralds will present their annual spring showcase in the school’s auditorium!  Please see the attached Spring Show Ad Handout that was handed out to each of the girls.  These Ads are very important as they help to pay for the Program printing and Spring Show costs, we cannot do this without this support and need every Emerald to do their part in selling Ads.  The deadline for ads will be March 20th.   If you have any questions regarding the Ads/Program please contact Selina Nelson or Keri Bourque at clearfallsemeraldsboosterclub@gmail.com.


Upcoming Dates

Mar 20  Spring Show Ads are due

Mar 23  Emerald Auditions

Mar 27  Kendra Scott GNO Fundraiser

Mar 29  Mandatory Payment Meeting (Old & New Members)

Apr 10  Booster Club Meeting


SmugMug Photos

Thanks to the Hollman Family for sharing some great photos from the football season!!


If you have any photos of the Emeralds to share, please contact Dan Boulais at webmaster@clearfallsemeralds.com


Support the Emeralds throughout the year

It’s easy!!  Use the link below to enter the Amazon website each time you shop. When you enter their website from here and make a purchase, up to 10% of the purchase will be donated by Amazon back to the Emeralds.



Emeralds Vidoes

See the latest videos on the Emeralds YouTube Channel.


           

2016-2017 EMERALDS DANCE TEAM